Chubb’s Privacy Statement
 Home

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Insurance Company of North America – Philippine Branch (A Chubb Company) hereinafter, “Chubb”, is committed to protecting your privacy. Chubb Insurance Philippines collects, uses and retains your personal information in accordance with the provisions of Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the “Data Privacy Act of 2012”.

Chubb collects your personal information (which may include sensitive personal information such as, but not limited to, marital status, age, health, etc.) when you are applying for, changing or renewing an insurance policy with us or when we are processing a claim. We collect the information to assess your application for insurance, to provide you or your organization with competitive insurance products and services and administer them, and to handle any claim that may be made under a policy. If you do not provide us with this information, we may not be able to provide you or your organization with insurance or to respond to any claim.

We may disclose the information we collect to third parties, including contractors and contracted service providers engaged by us to deliver our services or carry out certain business activities on our behalf (such as assessors and call centers), other companies within the Chubb Group, other insurers, our reinsurers, and government agencies (where we are required to by law). These third parties may be located outside the Philippines.

You agree to us using and disclosing your personal information as set out above. This consent remains valid unless you alter or revoke it by giving written notice to us.

From time to time, we may use your personal information by virtue of your being our policyholder to send you offers or information regarding our products that may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive such information, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

If you would like to access a copy of your personal information, or to correct or update your personal information, please contact our customer service team on +63 2 849 6000 or email travel.ph@chubb.com (for travel insurance) or CustomerService.PH@chubb.com (for other products).

If you have a complaint or want more information about how Chubb is managing your personal information, please contact Insurance Company of North America (a Chubb Company), 24/F Zuellig Building, Makati Avenue corner Paseo de Roxas, Makati City 1226, Tel: +63 2 849 6000 or email travel.ph@chubb.com (for travel insurance) or CustomerService.PH@chubb.com (for other products).