Footer

Chubb Privacy Policy

Chubb Insurance New Zealand Limited (Chubb) is committed to protecting your privacy. Chubb collects, uses and retains your personal information in accordance with the principles in the Privacy Act 1993.

Personal Information Handling Practices

Collection, Use and Disclosure

Chubb collects your personal information (which may include health information) when you are applying for, changing or renewing an insurance policy with us or when we are processing a claim, complaint or dispute. We collect the information to assess your application for insurance, to provide you or your organisation with competitive insurance products and services and administer them, to handle any claim, complaint or dispute that may be made under a policy. If you do not provide us with this information, we may not be able to provide you or your organisation with insurance or to respond to any claim, complaint or dispute.

We may disclose the information we collect to third parties, including contractors and contracted service providers engaged by us to deliver our services or carry out certain business activities on our behalf (such as actuaries, loss adjusters, claims investigators, claims handlers, professional advisers including doctors and other medical service providers, credit reference bureaus and call centres), other companies in the Chubb group, insurance and reinsurance intermediaries, other insurers, our reinsurers, and government agencies (where we are required to by law).These third parties may be located outside New Zealand.

Your Choices

In dealing with us, you agree to us using and disclosing your personal information as set out above. This consent remains valid unless you alter or revoke it by giving written notice to our Privacy Officer.

From time to time, we may use your personal information to send you offers or information regarding our products that may be of interest to you.If you do not wish to receive such information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details provided below.

How to Contact Us

If you would like to access a copy of your personal information, or to correct or update your personal information, or if you have a complaint or want more information about how Chubb is managing your personal information, please contact the Privacy Officer by posting correspondence to Chubb Insurance New Zealand Limited, PO Box 734, Auckland; telephoning: +64 (9) 3771459; or emailing Privacy.NZ@chubb.com