Footer

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy and Personal Information Collection Statement

Chubb Insurance Hong Kong Limited and Chubb Life Insurance Company Ltd (collectively “the Owners”, “we”, “us” or “our”) are authorized by the Hong Kong Insurance Authority to carry on insurance business in the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“Hong Kong”).

PLEASE READ THESE STATEMENTS CAREFULLY BEFORE YOU USE THIS WEBSITE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS, PLEASE EXIT THIS SITE. BY USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU CONSENT TO THE BELOW TERMS AND CONDITIONS. THE OWNERS MAY REVISE THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND/OR INTRODUCE ADDITIONAL ONES AT ANY TIME AND FROM TIME TO TIME BY UPDATING THIS POSTING. YOU ARE THEREFORE ADVISED TO VISIT THIS PAGE EVERY TIME YOU VISIT THIS WEBSITE TO REVIEW THE THEN CURRENT TERMS AND CONDITIONS TO WHICH YOU ARE BOUND.

PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to the protection of Personal Data which You provide to us. Our policies and procedures have been designed to ensure that Your Personal Data is protected. We are committed to complying with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486) ("PDPO") when collecting, holding, processing or using Personal Data in Hong Kong.

In this Privacy Policy, "You" (or "Your") refers to you, being a user of our website and who provides Personal Data to us. "Personal Data" means personally identifiable information, as more specifically defined in the PDPO.

This Privacy Policy contains the following important information regarding Your interaction with us:

The Principles

  1. Collection of Personal Data
  2. Use of Personal Data
  3. Data Quality
  4. Data Security
  5. Openness
  6. Access and Correction

Principle 1 – Collection of Personal Data

We will only collect Personal Data that is necessary for and directly related to our provision of insurance products and services and the other purposes of our collection of Personal Data as set out in our Personal Information Collection Statement ("Primary Purpose").

We will only collect Personal Data by lawful and fair means. Personal Data is collected when You use or visit our website and submit other information (including Personal Data) to us. Personal Data may also be collected if You submit an insurance proposal form to us.

Some information is collected automatically when You visit our website because Your IP address needs to be recognised by the server. We may use the IP address information to monitor and analyse how parts of our website are used.

We may use cookies for a number of purposes as set out in our website terms of use. Our cookies will track only Your activity relating to Your online activity on our website and will not track Your other internet activity. Our cookies do not gather personally identifiable information. Please refer to our website terms of use for Our policy on the use of cookies.

At or before the time we collect Personal Data from You, we will take practical steps to ensure You are aware of:
a) the purposes for which the Personal Data is collected and used;
b) the classes of persons to whom we may transfer the Personal Data;
c) whether it is obligatory or voluntary for You to provide the Personal Data;
d) if it is obligatory for You to provide the Personal Data, the consequences for You if Personal Data is not provided;
e) Your rights to request access to and to request the correction of the Personal Data; and
f) the name and address of the individual to whom any such request may be made.

Principle 2 – Use of Personal Data

We will only use Personal Data for a purpose other than the Primary Purpose of collection (a "Secondary Purpose") if:
a) the Secondary Purpose is directly related to the Primary Purpose of collection; or
b) You consent to the use or disclosure; or
c) the Secondary Purpose is direct marketing and we will give You the express opportunity at the time of first contact to decline to receive any further direct marketing communications; or
d) any of the relevant exemptions under the PDPO apply.

We may share Personal Data we have collected with the persons set out in our Personal Information Collection Statement.

Principle 3 – Data Quality

We will take practical steps to ensure that the Personal Data we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date, having regard to the purpose (including any directly related purpose) for which the Personal Data is or is to be used. Please refer to Principle 6 below for details on how You can obtain and correct any Personal Data relating to You that we may hold.

We will retain Your Personal Data for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in Principles 1 and 2 above as well as for purposes set out in the below Personal Information Collection Statement in compliance with all statutory and regulatory requirements in Hong Kong concerning the retention of personally identifiable information. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Data if it is no longer needed for such purposes.

Principle 4 – Data Security

We will take all practical steps to ensure that Personal Data we hold is protected against unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use. We provide a highly secure online infrastructure for activities conducted via our website, including SSL (secure socket layer) encryption, IDS (intrusion detection system) and the use of firewalls and anti-virus software. We also adopt stringent security procedures with the use of user ID and passwords, time stamping and audit trails for all transactions, together with a dedicated internal transaction security policy. Our online infrastructure is closely monitored and maintained, with data backup and data recovery procedures and mechanisms.

Principle 5 – Openness

We have clearly expressed policies and practices on our management of Personal Data. These policies are set out in this document, which we make available to anyone who requests it.

Principle 6 – Access and Correction

Your rights under the PDPO
Under the PDPO, You have the right (subject to certain exemptions) to:

a) check whether we hold any Personal Data relating to You and request access to such Personal Data; and
b) request us to correct any Personal Data relating to You which is inaccurate.

Subject to certain exemptions under the PDPO, we will grant access to and correct Personal Data as requested by You. If we hold Personal Data about You and You are able to establish that the Personal Data is not accurate, complete and up to date, we will take reasonable steps to correct Your Personal Data so that it is accurate, complete and up to date. We will provide reasons for any denial of access or a refusal to correct Personal Data.

Your requests to access or correct Your Personal Data will be actioned within 40 days of our receipt of Your request and copies of the requested Personal Data or Personal Data so corrected will be posted to your current address.

Practical Steps

a) If You wish to be provided with a copy of Your Personal Data, please send a request in writing to us at:

Chubb Insurance Hong Kong Limited

Data Privacy Officer
25th Floor, Shui On Centre
No.6-8 Harbour Road
Wanchai, Hong Kong
O +852 3191 6800
F +852 2560 3565
E Inquiries.HK@chubb.com

Chubb Life Insurance Company Ltd.

Data Protection Officer of Life 
Administration/Human Resources/Agency Administration
Chubb Life Insurance Company Ltd.
33rd Floor, Windsor House,
311 Gloucester Road,
Causeway Bay, Hong Kong

b) You may also correct Personal Data provided under a proposal form which You have previously submitted to us by submitting an amended proposal form to us.

c) If You prefer, all Personal Data may be accessed or corrected if You contact us at:

Chubb   Insurance Hong Kong Limited

Claims Department
25th Floor, Shui On Centre
No. 6-8 Harbour Road
Wanchai, Hong Kong
O +852 3191 6222
F +852 2560 3233
E Privacy.HK@chubb.com

Chubb Life Insurance Company Ltd.

Data Protection Officer of Life 
Administration/Human Resources/Agency Administration
Chubb Life Insurance Company Ltd.
33rd Floor, Windsor House,
311 Gloucester Road,
Causeway Bay, Hong Kong

d) We prefer to receive data access and correction requests by post or by email.

e) When submitting a data access or correction request, please provide us with documentary proof of identity. We need proof of Your identity so we do not release Your Personal Data to unauthorised persons.

Charges

Requests for access to Personal Data made to:

a) Chubb Insurance Hong Kong Limited generally will not incur a charge in circumstances where You request is to access or correct Your Personal Data. There may be some instances where we may charge a reasonable administration fee to cover the costs of providing Personal Data but we will tell You of the amount in advance of any charge being passed onto You.

b) Chubb Life Insurance Company Ltd. will be subject to an administration fee of HK$50 to cover the costs of providing Personal Data. No fee is charged for data correction requests.

 

Further Information

If You have any queries about our Privacy Policy and practices, please contact us at:

Chubb Insurance Hong Kong Limited

Data Privacy Officer
25th Floor, Shui On Centre
No.6-8 Harbour Road
Wanchai, Hong Kong
O +852 3191 6800
F +852 2560 3565
E Inquiries.HK@chubb.com

Chubb Life Insurance Company Ltd.

Data Protection Officer of Life   Administration/Human Resources/Agency Administration
Chubb Life Insurance Company Ltd.
33rd Floor, Windsor House,
311 Gloucester Road,
Causeway Bay, Hong Kong

In the event of any ambiguity or inconsistency between the English and Chinese versions of this Privacy Policy, the English version will prevail.

Personal Information Collection Statement

Chubb Insurance Hong Kong Limited and Chubb Life Insurance Company Ltd. (collectively “we”, “us” or “our”) are authorized by the Hong Kong Insurance Authority to carry on insurance business in the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“Hong Kong”).

We are committed to protecting Your privacy. We collect, use and retain Your Personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Principles set out in the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. Our detailed privacy policies are available on our website at www.chubb.com/hk.

We collect Your Personal data for the purposes of using the data:
1. to assess Your application for insurance;
2. to offer and provide services in connection with the insurance products to You;
3. to administer Your insurance policies and handle claims;
4. to enable industry association/federation to carry out its regulatory functions or such other functions that may be assigned to the association/federation from time to time and are reasonably required in the interest of the insurance industry or any member(s) of the association/federation; and
5. other purposes as notified at the time of collection.

With Your consent, we may also use Your name, contact, demographic, policy and payment details to contact You with marketing information regarding our insurance products by mail, email, phone or SMS. We will inform You of that at or before the time of such collection. You will be provided with an opportunity to opt-out of that direct marketing at that time. If You do not opt-out of direct marketing at that time, but You later decide that You no longer wish to receive direct marketing, You may ask us to cease any further direct marketing.

We may use, store, disclose and/or transfer Your Personal data to third parties for or in connection with those purposes, including to service providers engaged by us to deliver our services or carry out certain business activities on our behalf (such as actuaries, loss adjusters, claims investigators, claims handlers, professional advisers including doctors and other medical service providers, emergency assistance providers, credit reference bureaus and call centres), other companies in the Chubb group, insurance and reinsurance intermediaries, other insurers, our reinsurers, and any insurance industry association/federation and its members of the association/federation, law enforcing bodies, competent regulatory authorities, any individuals/organizations associated with us (whether within or outside the Hong Kong) for the purposes as specified above and regulatory and law enforcement agencies (where required by law). Those third parties may be located outside Hong Kong. If we transfer all or a substantial part of our business we may also disclose and transfer Your Personal Data to the transferee of that business who may then use Your Personal Data to carry out that business as our successor.

If You do not provide us with this Personal Data, we may not be able to provide You or Your organisation with a product or service or respond to a claim or we may be delayed in doing so.

You consent to us using and disclosing Your Personal Data as set out above.

When collecting Personal Data on-line, we do so in a secure and confidential manner by utilizing Secure Socket Layers Protocol which will encrypt Your Personal Data to ensure secure transmission of the same to our web site server.

You have the right to access a copy of and/or correct Your Personal Data, subject to certain exemptions. If You would like to access or correct Your Personal Data, please make Your request in writing to us at:

Chubb Insurance Hong Kong Limited

Data Privacy Officer
25th Floor, Shui On Centre
No.6-8 Harbour Road
Wanchai, Hong Kong
O +852 3191 6800
F +852 2560 3565
E Inquiries.HK@chubb.com

Chubb Life Insurance Company Ltd.

Data Protection Officer of Life   Administration/Human Resources/Agency Administration
Chubb Life Insurance Company Ltd.
33rd Floor, Windsor House,
311 Gloucester Road,
Causeway Bay, Hong Kong

In the event of any ambiguity or inconsistency between the English and Chinese versions of this Personal Information Collection Statement, the English version will prevail.

Please note: Your Personal Data may be collected and used for other purposes, as notified to You at or before the time of collection. Please refer to the below relevant Privacy Policy and Personal Information Collection Statement of Chubb Insurance Hong Kong Limited or Chubb Life Insurance Company Ltd. for further details.

 

Chubb Insurance Hong Kong Limited

Please click here 

Chubb Life Insurance Company Ltd.

Please click here